Privacy policy

Contact


Privacy policy

The Website is operated by asb law LLP, a limited liability partnership operated under the laws of England and Wales, registered number OC351354 with its registered office address being at Origin Two, 106 High Street, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1BF (“ASB LAW”). A list of members of the firm is available for inspection at the above office address.  ASB LAW also has its other principal office at Horizon House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone ME14 3EN.  ASB LAW is affiliated with asb aspire Limited Liability Partnership (“ASB ASPIRE”) (registered in England and Wales under number OC327667), which is also regulated by the SRA.  A list of members of ASB ASPIRE (together with a list of those non-member solicitors with equivalent standing and qualifications who are designated as partners) is also available at Horizon House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone ME14 3EN.  No lawyer connected to ASB LAW provides any services through ASB ASPIRE and the practices are operated as separate entities, notwithstanding any common ownership or membership.  References to “ASB LAW” / “we” / “us” / “our” in this Privacy Policy means ASB LAW and/or those affiliated businesses (as the context requires) including, but not limited to, ASB ASPIRE.

ASB LAW will only use personal data as specified in this Privacy Policy and for its legitimate business reasons. ASB LAW operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and any amendments thereto.  For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller is ASB LAW, unless otherwise confirmed in writing to you at the time your data is collected by ASB LAW.

Collection and use of data
Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, ASB LAW will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent.  ASB LAW will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use Policy, any other terms and conditions of supply (ie, our letter of engagement and terms of business), or if required to do so by law.  ASB LAW may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers, ASB LAW’s own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, its affiliates (including, but not limited to ASB ASPIRE) and when ASB LAW is legally obliged to disclose your data.

ASB LAW can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and payment details) from a number of different sources:

  1. When you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email, or via the website, or provide us with your business card or contact details (in any other form) for communicating with you.
  2. Via your individual IP location. This is a function of the Website that enables ASB LAW to assess session information relating to the use of the Website, such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used.  Such information is only used for ASB LAW to evaluate use of the Website, as well as for ASB LAW to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website.
  3. Through ‘Cookies’ (which is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive containing information about the user) to track the interests of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on this Website, once relevant consents are obtained when accessing the Website.  The Cookie will be deactivated when you close your browser.  You may still use the Website if your browser rejects a Cookie.

ASB LAW needs your name, address, telephone number and/or email address so that we can contact you and send out information to you that it thinks may be of interest to you.  ASB LAW also requires this information about you in order to provide you with our services and deal with your instructions to us. 

ASB LAW may use the information you provide to us for marketing and administration.  ASB LAW may show the information to such of ASB LAW’s staff and affiliates as need to see it.

ASB LAW also requires your payment details, contained either in a cheque drawn from your account, or your credit or debit card details, to facilitate the collection of authorised payments, and/or process any refunds due to you, and/or to repay any residual balances to you.

Transfer of personal data
In order to carry out work for you, ASB LAW may need to collect information about you to pass to third parties (e.g. barristers, the Court Service, other service providers) for the purposes of supplying services to you.  This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by providing ASB LAW with this information you provide your consent to transfer such information out of the EEA. The information collected may include your name and any other relevant information required for performance of the services.

Your rights
You have the right to ask ASB LAW not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You also have the right to access information held about you by ASB LAW.  Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet ASB LAW’s costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.

Consent
By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email, post, other documents or verbally, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by ASB LAW in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use Policy and any relevant terms and conditions of business. 

'Unsubscribe' Policy
ASB LAW may email or send by post details about services or bulletins which ASB LAW believes may be of interest to you, unless you inform ASB LAW otherwise. You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information about ASB LAW by sending an email to marketing@asb-law.com.

Change/Modify Details
If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to marketing@asb-law.com.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about the information ASB LAW holds about you, you may email ASB LAW at marketing@asb-law.com.  Alternatively, you may write to ASB LAW at Origin Two, 106 High Street, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 1BF.